skip navigation

Spring Season 2022 Programs @ UWCE

Important Notes for Spring 2022 Programs

As we anticipate a return to a normal season, the first since 2019, we will revert to our semester length programming for all competitive programs. For competitive programs, the season will last from January to June.

For Development programs on Saturdays and Sundays (and our Practice & Play program), the seasons will remain split into quarters, with Season 1 from January to March and Season 2 from April to June.


ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PROGRAMS (BEGINNER & COMPETITIVE)

Development (Beginner) Programs

FUNDAMENTAL SKILLS DEVELOPMENT
 

Instructional Practice
1 hour: fundamentals & skill development 

Program emphasizes the basic fundamentals of basketball:  
footwork, ball-handling, passing, shooting and lay-ups.  

Basic contests and games are introduced to reinforce the fundamentals and add a level of fun.  

Age: Kindergarten-Grade 3

Dates
Season 1: Jan. 15 - Mar. 26  (Sat)

Time & Location
9:30 am - 10:30 am
Sports Hall 4

Fees
$405 (9 sessions)

"GIVE AND GO" INSTRUCTIONAL LEAGUE
 

Instructional Practice + Game Play in 1 session
1 hour: fundamentals & skill development 
30 minutes: game play (2v2 using Phase 2 restrictions)

Lessons from practice emphasized immediately in game play

Age: Grades 2-5 

Dates
Season 1: Jan. 16 - Mar. 27  (Sun)

Time & Location
9:00 am - 10:30 am
Sports Hall 2

Fees
$ 608 (9 sessions)


Elementary School Programs (Competitive)

Grades 3-5

COMPETITIVE LEAGUE PLAY

10&U Age Group (Born 2012-2014)
12&U Age Group (Born 2010-2011)
Players must attend their Saturday Team Practice to qualify for League Play on Sundays in the SPBL.

Dates
Jan 15 - May 29

Time & Location
10&U & 12&U Boys: 8:30 am - 10:30 am
10&U & 12&U Girls: 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
Sports Halls 3&4
Division 1 players from each age group will practice with the older age group at the later time (i.e. 12&U D1 boys will practice from 10:30-12:30 with 14&U Boys)

Fees
$1920 (16 x 2 hr Sat. practices & 12 x Sun. games)
Saturday only and discounted pricing for adding a third session available

Individual Skill based training

Dates
Jan 19 - May 25  (Wed)

Time & Location
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm 
Sports Hall 4

Fees
$1080 (16 sessions)
Weekday + Saturday option and discounted pricing for adding as a third session both available

Practice & Play Program (Recreational)

Dates
Jan 15 - Mar 26 (Sat) -Half-Season

Time & Location
Boys & Girls: 8:30 am - 10:30 am
Sports Hall 3

Fees
$810 (9 sessions)
Discounted pricing available for adding to other programs

All new players receive a free club t-shirt and reversible practice jersey as part of the registration fee.   
Game uniforms ($60) to be purchased directly from FastBreak after assessments.


Coach Kiran

Coach Kiran

Phone: +65 9183 5177

MIDDLE SCHOOL & HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAMS

MIDDLE SCHOOL PROGRAMS

Grades 6-8

COMPETITIVE LEAGUE PLAY

12&U Age Group (Born 2010-2011)
14&U Age Group (Born 2008-2009)
See High School programs for MS players born in 2007.
Players must attend their Saturday Team Practice to qualify for League Play on Sundays in the SPBL.

Dates
Jan 15 - May 29

Time & Location
12&U Boys: 8:30 am - 10:30 pm
14&U Boys: 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
12&U & 14&U Girls: 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
Sports Halls 3&4
Division 1 players from each age group will practice with the older age group at the later time (i.e. 12&U D1 boys will practice from 10:30-12:30 with 14&U Boys, 14&U D1 Girls will practice from 12:30-14:30 with 16&U Girls)

Fees
$1920 (16 x 2 hr Sat. practices & 12 x Sun. games)
Saturday only and discounted pricing for adding a third session available

Individual Skill based training

Dates
Jan 18 - May 25  (Tue/Wed)

Tuesday (Boys)
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm 
Sports Hall 4

Wednesday (Girls)
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm 
Sports Hall 4

Fees
$1080 (16 sessions)
Weekday + Saturday option and discounted pricing for adding as a third session both available

Practice & Play Program (Recreational)

Grade 6 only

Dates
Jan 15 - Mar 26 (Sat) -Half-Season

Time & Location
Boys & Girls: 8:30 am - 10:30 am
Sports Hall 3

Fees
$810 (9 sessions)
Discounted pricing available for adding to other programs

Semi-Privates + Shooting Gun Program

Dates
Jan 20 - Mar 25 (Thurs / Fri)

Time & Location
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Sports Hall 4

Fees
$810 (9 sessions)
Discounted pricing available for adding to other programs

All new players receive a free club t-shirt and reversible practice jersey as part of the registration fee.   
Game uniforms ($60) to be purchased directly from FastBreak after assessments.


High School Programs

Grades 9 - 12

COMPETITIVE LEAGUE PLAY

16&U Age Group (Born 2006-2007)
18&U Age Group (Born 2003-2005)
Players must attend their Saturday Team Practice to qualify for League Play on Sundays in the SPBL.

Dates
Jan 15 - May 29

Time & Location
16&U Boys & Girls: 12:30 pm - 2:30 pm
18&U Boys & Girls: 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Sports Halls 3&4
Division 1 players from each age group will practice with the older age group at the later time (i.e. 16&U D1 players will practice from 14:30-16:30 with 18&U players)

Fees
$1920 (16 x 2 hr Sat. practices & 12 x Sun. games)
Saturday only and discounted pricing for adding a third session available

Individual Skill based training

Dates
Jan 17 - May 26  (Mon/Thu)

Monday (Boys)
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm 
Sports Hall 4

Thursday (Girls)
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm 
Sports Hall 4

Fees
$1080 (16 sessions)
Weekday + Saturday option and discounted pricing for adding as a third session both available

Semi-Privates + Shooting Gun Program

Dates
Jan 20 - Mar 25 (Thurs / Fri)

Time & Location
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Sports Hall 4

Fees
$810 (9 sessions)
Discounted pricing available for adding to other programs